Privacy policy

Bailry Jude Associates is committed to protecting and respecting your private and confidential personal data. This policy sets out the basis on which we will collect, store and process your personal data. Please read it carefully.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Controller is Bailry Jude Associates Consultancy Ltd, 6 Station Court, Station Approach, Wickford, SS11 7AT.

 

Your information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

This includes any other information provided at the time of registering to use our site and details of your visits to our site including, your registration details and traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Information about your identity, nationality and immigration status and contact details for you.

Information on your training and experience, qualifications and copies of any certificates you provide to us.

Information you provide to us by telephone, email and in interviews as well as correspondence relating to your work seeking and career progression.

Your requirements in relation to positions you are seeking from time to time.

The names of our clients to whom we introduce you and the dates of such introductions.

Information and feedback from our clients

Information passed to us by our clients resulting from their taking up references or from background checks they perform, including as to residence, credit, health employment, education, insolvency, criminal record or such other tests undertaken. Details of any engagements that result from our introductions and copies of contracts between you and our clients and information on the term and terminations of such contracts. This data will be stored in our database and in hard copy files. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or in our offices which are either attended or locked. We use information held about you to provide you with information on positions with our clients and work opportunities as you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, and to carry out our obligations arising from our Candidate Terms. We will also use it to maximise your use of our Site and to notify you about changes to our service.

 

Your permission

We will keep your data on the recruitment process for at least a year after you provide it to us, in accordance with regulation 29 of the Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003. At any point after the one year period, you may ask us to stop keeping your data and we will do so and if you request will delete it from our database and our files. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: Bailry Jude Associates Consultancy Ltd, 6 Station Court, Station Approach, Wickford, SS11 7AT. Tel: 020 7989 0321 Fax: 020 7206 2077 Email: info@Bailry Jude Associatesconsultancy.com

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You can do this by requesting your right of access in writing (by post or email to info@Bailry Jude Associatesconsultancy.com). We may charge you a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the information we hold about you. We will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about our services similar to those which were the subject of our previous services to you.

 

Sharing

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

To our clients, in accordance with our Candidate Terms, with your permission, in order to find you work.

If we sell our business or its assets in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are placed under a duty by a court order or arbitral order or in accordance with regulatory or professional requirements to professional bodies, authorised by statute to demand them or otherwise if we are required by law.

Protections

Our UK clients are also bound by the Act.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to clients outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") however we will require them to treat such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to our policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

Website

Our website may collect information on your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. We may obtain information about your usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Bailry Jude Associates Consultancy Ltd

Warnford Court,
29 Throgmorton Street,
London,
EC2N 2AT

t. +44 (0)20 3011 5557

e: david@baileyjude.com

Bailey Jude Associates HQ

Fullbridge Mill

Fullbridge

Maldon, Essex